Privacy Policy

1.     INTRODUCTION

1.1   Petroplan Europe Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website. This Privacy Policy explains how we will use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Please read this policy carefully.

New regulations are coming into effect on 25 May 2018 governing how organisations record, store and use personal data.  This new legislation is known as the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”).  GDPR is designed to give you control over how organisations record, store and use personal data.  Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Please visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

1.2   For the purposes of GDPR, the “data controller” for this website is Petroplan Europe Limited (company number 08733447) of 99 Walnut Tree Close, Guildford, Surrey GU1 4UQ.

2.     WHICH INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

2.1   In order to provide the best employment opportunities tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you.  We collect the following information about you:

2.1.1     information you supply when you register with our website;

2.1.2     information contained in your CV if you send it to us or upload to our website or a public forum (eg Linked In, job boards etc);

2.1.3     details contained in any emails you send us whether relating to roles, placement/on-boarding or otherwise;

2.1.4     information you provide when you contact us for any other reason; and

2.1.5     data gathered using cookies.

2.2   You may also provide us with information which is classed as special categories of personal data under GDPR or otherwise treated differently under GDPR. This could include information about previous convictions or your medical well-being/physical condition for example.  You are not obliged to provide this information, however if you do, we will interpret this as you agreeing to this policy and giving us explicit consent to us providing this information to the relevant client and using the information in the ways described in this policy.

2.3   You may provide Petroplan with details of other individuals (including, without limitation, referees, family members (including children) or next of kin/persons to be contacted in an emergency).  By doing so you are confirming that you have that person’s consent to provide us with their details, to process the information for the intended purpose and to contact them for the intended purpose if necessary and/or appropriate.

2.4   From time to time we may ask you to undertake a customer satisfaction survey.  You do not have to do so but this assists us to provide the best recruitment services to you.

2.5   It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed by emailing us at [email protected] if your personal information changes during the period which we hold your data.

3.     OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

3.1   Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR provides that we can process your data where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate business interests pursued by us or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require protection of personal data.

Since you have provided your information with a view to Petroplan finding employment or contracting work for you, we need to process your data to fulfil this role and to function as a recruitment business. In providing us with this information you are consenting to us collecting and otherwise using your data to offer or provide our recruitment services to you, to share that information with prospective employers and/or clients and assess your skills against vacant positions.  Our clients require us to verify certain information you provide to us including information contained in your CV.  By making the information available to us you are explicitly consenting to us doing so.   

We must obtain your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities.  In such circumstances, we will make sure you have enough information to make an informed decision.  We will keep records of consents that you have given in this way.

4.     HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

4.1   We will use the information described above as follows:

        4.1.1      to provide our recruitment services to you;

        4.1.2      to provide our personnel management services to you;

        4.1.3      to verify the information provided;

        4.1.4      to respond to your requests for information;

        4.1.5      to match you with job opportunities;

        4.1.6      to alert you to job opportunities which we believe may be of interest to you;

        4.1.7     to provide you with marketing information which we think may be of interest to you, for example any new services we can offer, market updates and news about upcoming events;

        4.1.8      to keep you updated on any changes to our service;

        4.1.9      to improve our website and make it more tailored to your needs; and

        4.1.10   for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes – in such circumstances, the data we use will be aggregated so that it cannot be used to identify you. We may disclose this aggregated data to third parties for marketing, advertising or other promotional purposes.

4.2   It may also be necessary for us to pass on or allow access to your information:

4.2.1      to prospective employers and/or clients for the purposes of recruitment, we will only do this with your consent;

4.2.2      to our suppliers, contractors and professional advisors where this is necessary for them to provide services and facilities to us and/or you;

4.2.3      to any purchaser of all or part of our business to which this website relates;

4.2.4      where we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process;

4.2.5      where, acting in good faith, we believe disclosure is necessary to assist in the investigation or reporting of suspected illegal or other wrongful activity;

4.2.6      to protect and defend our rights or property.

4.3        We may also pass on your information to selected third parties to enable them to contact you about job opportunities, products and/or services which may be relevant to you.  We will only do this with your consent.

4.4        If you are placed with one of our clients, we will keep your data for a period of 10 years from the expiration/termination of your contract.  If you are not placed with one of our clients, we will keep your data for a period of 5 years from the last meaningful contact with you.  After that time, we will delete the information we hold relating to you. The defined requirements for the retention and deletion of data reflects our approved Data Retention Policy.

4.5        We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.  If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately by emailing us at [email protected]

5.          YOUR RIGHTS

5.1        You have the right to unregister from the website at any time. You can do so by emailing us at [email protected]

5.2        If you have previously consented to receiving marketing information from us and change your mind, you can withdraw your consent by updating the preferences on your user account or emailing us at [email protected]

5.3        You have the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting us at [email protected].  You may request modification, updating or deletion of any such information.  We will respond to any such request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). 

5.4        You have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller.  We will help you with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy for you to transfer to the alternative data controller yourself.

5.5        You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Details are as follows:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: [email protected]

Post:     Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

6.          TRANSFERING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

6.1        It is possible that personal data we collect from you may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you explicitly consent to this transfer, storing and/or processing. You should be aware that countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom however we will take steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy, only doing so where the recipient of the data is contractually obliged to comply with UK data protection laws.

6.2        We have various offices outside the UK which will handle local job opportunities. Our overseas offices have access to our candidate database so that we may provide a truly global service.  We may also transfer information about you to our overseas offices or overseas clients so that you can be considered for roles outside the UK and for payroll and other administrative purposes. If you are not happy for your data to be accessible/transferred in this way, please confirm in writing and we will ensure that your data is not added to the database or, where relevant, deleted.  In this case, we will not be able to continue to provide services to you since it is crucial that all active candidate details are on our database. 

7.          LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

7.1        Privacy Policy only applies to this website. If you link to another website or to an RSS feed from our website, you should remember to read and understand that website’s Cookie and Privacy Policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your information that is made by websites or RSS feeds belonging to third parties.

8.          CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

8.1        This Privacy Policy was last updated on 5 April 2018. If it is necessary for us to alter the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on this website.

9.          HOW USERS CAN CONTACT US

9.1        If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact [email protected]

10.        EMAIL PRIVACY POLICY 

Please note that Petroplan Europe Limited may monitor email traffic data and also the content of email for the purposes of security and staff training.  Messages sent from a Petroplan employee contains confidential information and is intended only for the named recipient(s). If you are not an intended recipient you should not disseminate, distribute or copy any e-mails. Please notify [email protected] immediately by e-mail if you have received an e-mail from a Petroplan employee by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system. E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. Petroplan Europe Limited therefore does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents of this message, which arise as a result of e-mail transmission. If verification is required please request a hard-copy version. Thank you for your cooperation. 

 

SEARCH

JOBS

CONTENT